Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

W2K8 SP2 R2

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I built Windows Server 2008 64bit SP2.  Now can I add R2 later and how?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33639326
Yes you can upgrade to R2 you just need the installation and the key
there also some limitations like itanuim processors need a certain R2 installation
take a look in here for details:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/07/25/windows-server-2008-r2-edition-supported-and-unsupported-upgrade-paths/ 
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 33639486
This is for VM. I wonder if I can download the R2 separately and install.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33639596
The same just for VM as for psychical machine here is a link for all version
it's depandend on the license you have.
2008 R2 is not for free unless you have an enterprise license and i'm not sure about that to.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/us/try-it.aspx 
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33639877
R2 is not like Windows 2003 R2 this is a full upgrade not just adding extra components. R2 is a fully kernal update. You will not be adding R2 you will be doing a full upgrade on the server

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Server_2008_R2
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 33641336
IN 2003 R2 was basically an add-on with some updated technology.

In 2008, they claimed they kept the R2 designation to indicate you wouldn't need new CALs, but what you essentially have:

Vista:2008
Win7:2008R2
0