Solved

Installing windows 2008 server and getting "cannot find the local network"

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,
  I am trying to install windows server and it keeps saying cannot find the network.  I take this exact same cable and plug it into my laptop and I can get out to the internet (dhcp).  The light on the lan card is green.  There is another lan port on the server but I am pretty sure this is primary.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rickBergami
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:als315
Comment Utility
Have you lan adapter installed correctly? May be you don't installed proper drivers for it? Try to set IP manually. May be some service is not running or not installed.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Where does that cable connect to? If it is connected directly to a Cable modem or to a DSL modem, then it is possible that it won't issue a new IP to another device you connect it to. In such a situation you usually have to power cycle the modem.

Also, whether the card is primary or not on the server shouldn't matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickBergami
Comment Utility
als it did say the adapter was not installed so I had to download the drivers myself but I think I got the right ones and don't see anywhere to change it.


rindi it is connect to a belkin router and I tried cycling it.  

Thanks guys
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:senthil_var2000
Comment Utility
the problem is with the rj45 jack and not with the connection..
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Have you success with your adapter? Have you tried to install additional adapter? May be motherboard adapter is bad?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rickBergami
Comment Utility
I tried using the HP disk to install the OS and it would just freeze.  I had to use the Windows 2008 disk and install the drivers for the 2nd nic and use that for some reason.  Thanks guys.
0