Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

system_user for a user without login

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
create user test without login
execute as user = 'test';
select system_user
revert
drop user test

when i run the above, i get the value of
S-1-9-3-2009668872-1126946027-3271010458-694455781
which i can't see in sysusers or syslogins.. what is it?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33639761
It's showing you a SID of an orphan user, which is a user account without a login.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33639830
But could not see it in sysusers (that id starting with S-') rather we have a regular sid

create user test without login
execute as user = 'test';
select system_user
select * from sysusers where name = 'test'
revert
drop user test
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 33640430
My best guess is that SQL may have to create some type of login name internally because of the way its processes work.  You're likely seeing that "dummy" login name.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33640481
OK. that makes sense.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33640486
Thank you for your input.
0