Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

REFERENCES permission

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When does a REFERENCES permission come into play (is it for tables or procs etc)? what exactly does it mean?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
aelliso3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33639746
FROM BOL ...
The REFERENCES permission on a table is needed in order to create a FOREIGN KEY constraint that references that table.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33639889
OK. so it is applicable only to tables?

for example, i want to create a PK-FK relationship between tblTracker (PK is TrackerPK) and tblTrackerRef (and FK is TrackerFK); so if I need to create the relationship then I need references permissions on tblTracker? Would that be right?
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 33640237
>so it is applicable only to tables?yes.and yes, your example is right.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 33640288
Thanks.
0