Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local users can't send mails internally unless they select the local exchange 2010 account.

Posted on 2010-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hey Guys,
                 Not sure the title made much sense but allow me to explain further. I've recently set up an exchange 2010 environment for a small organization. I've created the smtp * send connector and local mailbox accounts for the users. I've set up the users pop3 accounts in outlook 2007 along with local exchange mailboxes (so thats 2 accounts). Now here's the thing users can send emails locally only is the default account is the local server and can only send external mails if the pop account is default. Has anyone ever experienced this before? I'm pretty sure this is a DNS issue, but I don't know much about exchange dns records.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim_Mohamed
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33639881
what happens when you configure only one account, does it work fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_Mohamed
ID: 33640081
Yeah one account works great. If i want to send an email to a local user i can select the local account and it goes. But this is really troublesome.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33640149
if you have 2 accounts defined then you will have to choose from which one you send...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tim_Mohamed
ID: 33640346
I really think this should be automatic, I've seen it done before.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33667056
Go to Toolbox > Best Practices Analyzer
run a health scan
Export the report as HTML
upload it here

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim_Mohamed
ID: 33671415
Will do I'll pay a visit to the client today.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosSouzaJr earned 2000 total points
ID: 33678302
it's Simple,

If you configure the outlook client to use pop and smtp, insted the comunication using mapi (when you select create account as Exchange Server) in initial outlook client config. As the outlook will use the SMTP protocoal the receive connector must accept Anoymous connectoin, and you need create a accepted domain: type internet relay and put "*" in domain fild. It will enable exchange do replay for all domain.

Try send using Outlook WEB (test the send conector)

You can make a test from prompt the commande like: (est via SMTP).

####
telnet [ip exchange server] <space> 25
helo <enter>
mail from : uses@youdomain.com
recpt to : destinationemail@email.com <after this we need the reponse OK>
data <enter>
subject : Test <enter twice>
hello i'm a test

. <put dot enter>
######
if it's all ok you receive the message like "queued for delivery..."

Thank you.
0