Solved

Aperture 3 Suggestions for Alot of Pictures

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Using Aperture 3 on my iMac. I have thousands of pictures. Right now they are ALL in 1 library. I'm concerned about putting "all my eggs in 1 basket". If the library gets corrupted, etc... I could lose everything right? And it can also start slowing down over time. I just came back from a trip and took 7gb of pictures. Should I create a new library for vacations only, or library2, etc...? What are your suggestions to make sure I don't jeopardize the integrity of my library/pics and have A3 as fast as possible? Any suggestions appreciated. Also, if you want, tell me how you organize all your pics, if you have many.
0
Comment
Question by:RobertNZana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bb_doublestripe earned 250 total points
ID: 33644103
Hi Robert,

I do not know wether this is the most sophisticated way to do it. But that's the way I do it. As a background: I work semiprofessionally as a Photographer. My main job is in the IT.

I currently have in my Aperture library 130'663 pictures and small videos (787 GB).

To prevent hardware failure I have on one disk my Aperture library (called master) and on another disk a vault of my main library (called vault). On a third disk there is my Time Machine backup which excludes the Aperture library vault directory.

To prevent the "all my eggs in 1 basket" situation, I export each of my shootings which equals 1 project as an individual small Aperture library on my server, which is at a different location. Due to the inside library names this volume has to be hfs formatted as well. I was first trying a simple smb disk NTFS formatted. It was not possible to save the projects (at that time Aperture 2) on that disk.

This way I have the possibility to clean out the projects I do not need anymore from my library. On my MacBook Pro I have much less space, so there I can handle the disk space by moving projects in and out.

The advantage of all in 1 basket is the functionality  of the face recognition and the location information being treated at one place, which allows you with one click to create Smart Albums of one person or a group of persons.

Since I'm working with Aperture 1.0, I had 2 disk failures where I had to replace the hardware and destroyed my Aperture library once while editing the html templates for web output. And the growth of my library needed a relocation of it twice. All rebuilt / restored with no losses. Only the conversion from Aperture 2 to 3 took almost 20 hours due to the new capabilities of raw picture handling.

The way I organize my pics. One shooting is 1 project always called "yyyymmdd Name of the Project" where yyyymmdd is the date of the first picture being shot. So my projects are in chronological order. Depending on what the shooting was about I create 1 or more Albums. Except if I have more than ten pictures of the same subject I do not rate them. The I edit the pictures and throw the ones out of the album which are garbage. Based on the album I create the output.

That's the way I do it.

hth Beat (my real first name)
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 33644262
You could just copy all the folders you currently have as a backup and put them on a USB2 Harddrive
or firewire, these are very reliable and then you won't need to change anything on your system as is.
I make this a personal habit to do as soon as I upload from cameras
I just rename all my current image folders on my PC with an extension copy of
I have several USB hard drive and didnt realize at the time they differ, so the buffalo Western Digital 1 terabyte I found the best as they bundle with a fast transfer booster/also another good trick is the new Panasonic DVR and of course other brands supports these USB hard drives and I can look at my photos directly on my TV from the drive.
http://www.myshopping.com.au/PR--327101_Buffalo_HD_W1_0TIU2R1_1TB_USB_Firewire_eSATA_Hard_Drive

The My Book USB hard drives I would leave alone for windows backup tool only
as these bundle with a virtual drive and cant be used on any DVR
Hope it assists you with more ideas
cheers
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 33688172
Thanks. How do you use the vault in your case?

Also, any other suggestions anyone else has would be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:RobertNZana
ID: 33756216
thx
0