Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the purpose of making a directory executable in Linux?

Posted on 2010-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What is the purpose of making a directory executable in Linux?
0
Comment
Question by:srikanthrad
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremycrussell earned 1000 total points
ID: 33639800
A "directory" has to be executable to be "listable", as you are able to enter the directory (cd) and list its contents.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jghelfman40
jghelfman40 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33639829
The directory can still be listed at the parent level if it is not executable, however you won't be able to list the contents of that directory or go into the directory, itself.
0