Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change time zone for a single Exchange 2003 user?

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a client where one individual has temporarily moved to the west coast. We need her Outlook items to reflect that time zone, but only for her. Can this be done in Exchange 2003? How about an GPO just for her user?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 500 total points
ID: 33639929
just change her time zone using regional settings on windows, to reflect that in OWA go to options and go to timezone and set the correct time zone
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT
ID: 33639984
What about meeting requests in the calendar from east coast Exchange users? I suppose her Outlook client and/or OWA session will reflect the timezone she is in.....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jaustin1
ID: 33639996
Yes, Exchange/Outlook will automatically and transparently convert the times for her, as long as her Windows is set up on the correct Time Zone.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 33640003
yes
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:naveenb29
naveenb29 earned 500 total points
ID: 33640006
# On the Tools menu, click Options.
# Click Calendar Options.
# Click Time Zone.
# Under Current time zone, type a description in the Label box.
# In the Time zone list, click the time zone you want.
0