?
Solved

How do you customize the message from the UAC prompt in Windows 7?

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is there a way to script the message that you receive from UAC if you are not the local administrator on a Windows 7 machine?  We would like to do this because some of our users are allowed to download business related apps.  The message should say something to the extent of "Call Support Services if this is a business related application"
0
Comment
Question by:marmarmat
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 33640016
To my knowledge - no, this is not possible. In fact, the ability to customize those messages would, at least to some extent, defeat the purpose of having UAC in the first place.  Consider some malicious code that changed the message to "Deleting ALL Files - Enter Your Password to Change Selections" - now the user is almost certain to permit any subsequent UAC prompts.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 33641850
If you can, implement Applocker along with UAC. Applocker would block any install that you would like and it supports custom deny messages! Plus, it would deny before UAC prompts for elevation.

Downside is that you have to have Windows 7 Ultimate or Enterprise.

If you have enterprise/ultimate and want to look at Applocker, let me know. I would be more than happy to help you get it up and running!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:marmarmat
ID: 33661432
Thanks for the information, we thought for sure that there was a way to script the UAC message.
0