Solved

Notify External Senders of Delivery Failure due to attachment size in SBS 2003

Posted on 2010-09-09
13
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have been having trouble finding the exact answer to this question.  Here is the situation.  The company I manage routinely receives large attachments from clients.  Our default max file attachment and message size is set to 10 MB.  This is something that I do not want to change however when a
message is sent to us by our clients and fails to make it to its intended recipient due to exceeding
this size limit no one is notified.  The message simply fails and neither us nor the client knows that
it did not come through.

I am currently running SBS 2003 Premium with Exchange 2003.  I am thinking that it has something'
to do with enabling custom NDR's for the status codes 5.2.x but I can not seem to find a guide for
doing exactly what I want which is when a message is sent from someone outside of our domain
I need both that sender and possibly the recipient to be notified that the message failed due to
attachment size limits.  Any input or even pointing me to a KB article from MS would be greatly
appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Prolumina
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33640052
5.2.4 is the size error code
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prolumina
ID: 33640106
Okay I found a list of errors on the MS KB located here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/284204 interestingly enough they do not list 5.2.4 as one fo the delivery erros.  With this info how exactly should I proceed.  I am somewhat lost as I know this is something that is possible to do I just do not know how to ask the right question.  I need to notify these people now should I be searching for how to create a custom NDR for exchange 2003 or am I missing something here,
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 250 total points
ID: 33640132
If you go in to the Default SMTP Server settings and go to the messages tab, send a copy of NDRs to an email address (some temp mailbox) Then create a rule on that mailbox to look for 5.2.4 within a body of the email and forward it on to a user. You cannot send the  NDR to the user, but you can at least see whats being bounced.

This isnt a tested way, its just a thought I have had.. let me know if it works :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prolumina
ID: 33640151
I am going to test it right now thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33640174
go into system manager and browse down to your server and expand protocols, smtp and view the properties of hte default smtp virtual server
go to the messages tab and configure the "Send copy on non-delivery report to"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prolumina
ID: 33640913
Sorry exchange is still new territory.  I have it sent up to forward the NDR's to a specific address but how would I go about setting up the rule.  I have found ways to do it in exchange 2007 but that is totally unhelpful as Exchange 2003 has a very different interface and does not provide the same options
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33640955
you need to connect to the amilbox used for the ndrs in outlook
then go into rules and alerts
create a new rule when messages arrive
looking for 5.2.4 in the message body
forward to recipient
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33641187
Go here on your SBS

start > run > regedit

Go here
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\ParametersSystemInternetContent
Value: RenderDSNsAsMessages
Type: REG_DWORD
Value Data: 1

check if value data is set to 1
If not - then change that -
Preserves Custom NDR messages.

--
Exchange 2003 doesnt allow you to customize DSN messages like 2007, so the workable solution is endital's post above > forward NDR's to a mailbox and have a server side rule which emails out
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 33641743
You can set the rule up in outlook or outlook web acess. Just go in to options in owa or rules and alerts in outlook client
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prolumina
ID: 33641898
So here is where I am with the whole charade.  I have got it to atleast send out a failure message to the user however it is the standard 5.2.3 NDR report.  I setup up rules in outlook for the server to respond with a message stating basically the attachment was too big and to contact IT and I setup rules for it to forward to IT.  Neither of these is occuring.  I guess this is an issue with how I setup the rules but I keep looking at them and they are setup up correctly in my mind.  Any thoughts on this.  The other thing I noticed is that the original sender of the message is not included in the forwarded message I receive in the account i setup to receive NDR's.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33645347
i think you need to find out why the ndr is not going to the sender
in system manager go to the global setting and internet message formats
go to properties for default *
go to the advanced tab
is the allow non-delivery reports enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prolumina
ID: 33646973
I inherited a mess when I stepped into this company and have been playing catch up.  What is very strange is that NDR have been enabled but they never once came through until I set it to forward to a specific address.  For some reason though the NDR's that are coming through seem to be stripped of the senders address.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Prolumina
ID: 33803001
Thanks for the help this was what got me my ultimate solution
0