Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I schedule a restart to SCCM managed computers at a certain time?

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
8,870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the best way to schedule a restart for client computers managed with SCCM 2007 R2? I would like to restart computers at our remote site tonight at 10pm. If there are any other methods other than SCCM that anyone would recommend that would work as well.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:RavenInd
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chadcku earned 1000 total points
ID: 33640143
Create a package in sms that runs "cmd.exe /c dir c:\" as the command line, at the botton the the program page under "After Running" Set it to "ConfigMgr restarts computer"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mankster
mankster earned 1000 total points
ID: 33768022
You could also create a package that runs the commandline shutdown /r. You can also add more settings to this command to suit your needs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RavenInd
ID: 33768691
both worked
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36307849
Hi Experts,

Do I need to create a Batch file with this commands and place it in source files ...?

Ameen.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ameenfusion
ID: 36307869
When I created a batch file with "cmd.exe /c dir c:\" and clicked on it by keeping on my desktop it doesnt reboot.Is there any thing I am missing in this batch file...?

Thanks,
Ameen.
0