Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I create a square root sign in Adobe Illustrator?

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
6,834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have Adobe Illustrator CS4.
I wish to add "root" 2 to a diagram.
I cannot see how to create the root sign.
0
Comment
Question by:keith77777
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 2000 total points
ID: 33640469
Hi
You normally create this from the character set. Bring up the Window>Type>Glyphs palette and select your font from the bottom drop down.

Depending on the font you use this is near the mathematical symbols, Arial has got this as well as Myriad and other fonts.

hth
capt.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33640487
You will need to be in text edit mode (cursor) and click on the symbol or glyph you want.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 33640637
There doesn't appear to be an easy way to do this. As a workaround, I would suggest that you open Word or similar program, and press Alt + 8730. That will insert the square root symbol in your document. You can then copy and paste it to Illustrator.
Using the same Alt-Code directly in Illustrator doesn't work unfortunately
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keith77777
ID: 33645025
Thanks for immediate and accurate reply.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33645390
Thanks :o)
0