Solved

how to create shortcut on desktop of windows 7 pro 64bit from a file on windows 2003 server

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi There,

I have a windows 7 pro 64bit pc and a windows 2003 server 32bit standard edition.  I have mapped a drive on my windows 7 machine to a folder on the windows 2003 server.  There an application file that I am trying to create a shortcut from to my desktop.  The problem i am having is every time i try to create a short cut to desktop i get an error.  "Windows cannot create shortcut to desktop.  Disk might be full.  This computer has 500 gigs and only 20 gigs have been used.  And I have full admin rights to all directories on this pc.  And whats even more odd is i can copy and paste the entire file from that directory to my desktop but i can't create a short cut.  and i can create shortcuts for other files in that directory no problem to my desktop just this one file i can't.  I get this disk space error.  Any idea what this might be.  I have disabled windows defender just in case.

Thanks Mike
0
Comment
Question by:snipa911
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tordan
ID: 33640200
Have you tried right clicking on the desktop and choosing New->Shortcut and then just typing the path to the file?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tordan
ID: 33640214
also have you tried creating the shortcut somewhere other then the desktop? say in your Documents folder? This might give some additional clues.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PcGod718 earned 500 total points
ID: 33640229
not sure what procedure youre using to create the shortcut, so lets start there.
the drive is mapped and open, you see the file in windows explorer and you see your desktop.

right click the mouse and drag the file to the desktop, when you let go, a menu will pop up.
copy move , blah blah blah, CREATE SHORTCUT.

click create shortcut and what happens??  same security error?
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:snipa911
ID: 33642554
HI Tordan,

Yes i have tried both of things you mentioned and both did not work.  When i tried to create the shortcut in my documents it said that it couldn't create it there but then asked me if i wanted to create it on my desktop and then it fails to do so.  Creating a shortcut the other way it fails to do so as well.  Any other ideas
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amodeo
ID: 33642570
Map a drive to that specific destination and then it will be in your my computer at least... Then try right clicking on the mapped drive and create shortcut on desktop from there

-Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tordan
ID: 33642712
I suppose the next step is to see if you can create ANY shortcuts. Can you create a random shortcut to some document on your own computer?

can you create a shortcut to a .txt file on the server?

have you tried using a UNC path rather then using the drive mapping?  like: \\server\share\path\file.exe

is the share read only? try making a new share on the server that you have full rights too and see if that makes a difference for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snipa911
ID: 34114179
This would have worked if it was a 32 bit version of windows but because its 64bit you can't paste a shortcut of a dos based application on the desktop.  
0