Solved

Can I modify the files/folders view in at explorer window?

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Any time I open a Windows folder, there is a panel on the left with drop down menus "File and Folder Tasks", etc.

If I make the folder window small enough, that panel goes away. Is there a way to prevent that panel in a normal sized window?
0
Comment
Question by:HilltownHealthCenter
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
duffman76 earned 125 total points
ID: 33640279
Click Tools
Click Folder Options
Choose Use Windows Classic Folders under tasks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 33640380
Tweakxp might let you do this: http://www.tweakxp.com/tweakutility/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DalyComputers
ID: 33640383
Go to the "Control Panel" (you might have to click "Switch to Classis View" on the left menu to switch from Category View) then open "Folder Options" . Under the "Task" option select "Use Windows classic folders" then click "OK"
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 33640421
So it cannot be done on a per window basis?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bigg_oil
ID: 33640424
what OS do you have

in xp open explorer go to tools, folder options, under  tasks  select us windows classic folders click ok and exit

in windows 7 select organize at the top left hand corner select layout and remove the check mark from the navagation pane
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:duffman76
duffman76 earned 125 total points
ID: 33640494
It is more of an all or nothing option.  You can have folders displayed a certain way individually like list, details, etc. but this is on of off.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DalyComputers
ID: 33641053
This is a round around but you can click search or folders on the toolbar then slide it over to make it smaller.
0