Solved

Wave Technology

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need clarification on the differences between EoSDH and Ethernet using "wave" technology.  What does "wave" bring to the table?  I understand EoSDH but not sure where "wave" fits into the picture.  Actually EoSDH is transported using fiber as well so in it fact uses "wave " technology, does it not?  I think maybe the issue is a single light wave vs. multiple light waves as in WDM, DWDM, and CWDM.  Please clarify.
0
Comment
Question by:dewasisay
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:BooSTid
BooSTid earned 100 total points
ID: 33647277
Kind of a loaded question, you might need to clarify or elaborate...

Initially you ask the difference between EoSDH (Ethernet OVER SDH) and Ethernet...

As far as I know, "wave" technology refers to anything that has to do with lightwaves, so essentially fiber, and the various methods and protocols to do with the concepts of moving data via lightwaves.

The major differences between cwdm and dwdm are going to be wavelengths and the channel spacing grid; with the names giving away the general idea there. DWDM also was designed for longer distances due to it's use of EDFA's (erbium doped fiber amplifiers).

One of the things that's being pushed for now with cwdm is the use of passive optical components such as prisms and bandpass filters that don't use any electrical power as a method of delivering fiber to the curb (homes).

I know it's wikipedia, but the explanation here is actually pretty good, so check it out:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wavelength-division_multiplexing

Anyway, if you need more specifics, please clarify and refine your question.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Otto_N earned 400 total points
ID: 33648063
The way I interpret the question, is that you look at two options for transferring Ethernet over long distances: Ethernet over SDH, or Ethernet over physical-layer fibre protocols.

With EoSDH, you will hand the Ethernet frame to a mediation device that will encapsulate this into the SDH protocol, and use an intermediate SDH network for transport.  At the destination, the Ethernet frame is again assembled from the SDH traffic before being delivered.  This is fairly complex, the assembly/disassembly of the frame take some time, and SDH infrastructure (systems and optical interfaces) are much more expensive than Ethernet-based technologies.

It is also possible to remove the SDH layer, and put the Ethernet frame directly on a fibre interface (like 1000baseLX/LH).  And, to be more effective, the carrier network can deploy WDM mechanisms to increase the throughput of a single fibre, thereby offering Ethernet over "wave".  This reduce the complexity of such a link, as well as the processing time required for the assembly/disassembly of Ethernet over SDH.  However, you loose some flexibility, as SDH also offer protection features and easy oversubscription.  However, these features can also be provided for Ethernet-over-wave systems, but needs to be implimented on higher layers.

I hope this answer your question, but reply if you need more info.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dewasisay
ID: 33650559
Excellent -- exactly what I was looking for...
0