Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Huge difference between output of "du" and "df"

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15

How full is this filesystem?
Can someone explain the discrepancy:
[root@vrc45sd ~]# mount
/dev/sda3 on / type ext3 (rw)
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
sysfs on /sys type sysfs (rw)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
/dev/sda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
[root@vrc45sd ~]# df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda3              80G   51G   25G  68% /
/dev/sda1              99M   26M   69M  28% /boot
tmpfs                 754M     0  754M   0% /dev/shm
[root@vrc45sd ~]# du -scm /
22466   /
22466   total

Open in new window


Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:alpha-lemming
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jghelfman40 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33640458
I was going to give a straight answer, until I saw this thread:
http://lists.centos.org/pipermail/centos/2009-September/082986.html

You may wish to look at it and do some investigation.

du and df report differently, and there are ways to figure out what is the right amount.

There is no clear answer, as there can be different reasons for the numbers you are seeing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ericnils
ID: 33640827
I'm not sure why, but I am getting odd measurements using the -scm options as well.

Try this instead:
du -h --max-depth=0 /
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 33641745
have you deleted huge files recently which could be still in use (open) by some processes? Try to reboot and see if there still big difference
0