?
Solved

How to use PROXY to monitor the XML messages

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have the same situation. How do we use the Proxy "Try the proxy approach - potentially as simple as switching the proxy address on and off" as suggeted by CEHJ..
Can you please give some insights.
Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:AKHILKARTHIK
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 33642470
you wouldn't use a proxy to do that, you would just log it from within axis
0
 

Author Comment

by:AKHILKARTHIK
ID: 33642510
Thank you very much for the suggestion.
Do you have any example as how it was implemented.

My case, i am using Apache Axis wsdl2java for my java client application calling in SSL enabled webservice i.e. url with Https://.

 I wanted to log the Request/responses for my debugging.Can you give any suggestions/examples as to how to accomplish that..

I want to write to logs the SOAP requests/Responses .We are using log4j for logging.

Any help is highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:oraelbis
oraelbis earned 1000 total points
ID: 33648727
For monitoring communication you can use http://hyperpool.narod.ru/en/index.html as proxy server
It is supports traffic recording
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 33669558
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37158225
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0