Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

offline Defrag of a database in Exchange 2007 and redirecting the temp.edb file somewhere else

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I would like to do an offline defrag and redirect the tem.edb folder somewhere else due to insufficient disk space.
Not too sure what the command is:

eseutil /p "D:\corrupted dbase\I-Z Mailbox SG TEMP.edb" /t"D:\corrupted dbase"

and it does not work

Help

Tacobell2000
0
Comment
Question by:Tacobell2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33640347
you must include a database file name
c:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Bin>eseutil /d "D:\ExchData\I-Z UsersMailbox Data\I-Z Mailbox SG TEMP.edb" /t"d:\corrupted Dbase\GoodOne\priv.edb"

post the error
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tacobell2000
ID: 33640457
it is good to go thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 33640468
Are you using Exchange enterprise edition?  If so create a new mailbox store and move the mailboxes and then delete the old one.  This is much safer in case you don't have time for the offline defrag to finish or something goes wrong.  You also don't have to have 1 1/2 times your database size to do it.
0