Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EC2 Vs NAS Or SAN Storage For High Transaction Read and Write Web Apps using MySQL

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Greetings,

What's the best performance concept for an enterprise environment with lots of reads and writes. Would we benefit from EC2 concept or NAS\SAN concept? The MySQL environment has bottle neck issues and we want to make sure we are using the most ideal concept to compliment or web apps and MySQL database environment. Please chime in.
0
Comment
Question by:Omega002
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:oztrodamus
ID: 33642847
I would be afraid of any cloud provider that could not contractually guarantee they aren't going to farm out their storage to some other provider that you can't see, because it's in the cloud. For that reason if high transaction rates are what you require I would stick with a SAN. If cost control is what you're after todays iSCSI can be just as good as FC.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 33648860
When you say EC2, do you mean the non-relational Amazon SimpleDB, or something else?

There is a growing tendency among really high volume transaction producers to use "non standard" databases, like Cassandra, Dynamo and others. It eventually depends on your application design whether you can use such a solution.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lynxIT
ID: 33665832
I would suggest the best question to ask first is what security needs (i.e does it need be kept private?) surround the data?  

If its high security (ie personal data that your company or organisation is responsible for) that has strict usage guidelines then an in-house NAS/SAN would (in my opinion) be your only option.  If the data does not need to be kept that secure, the EC2/S3 and a NAS/SAN could both be options.

Is this purely data in a database, or is this data to both database and disc?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ancillas earned 1500 total points
ID: 33844179
Is the bottle neck the connection to the DB server or is disk activity causing a long write queue?  If it's a long write-queue, you can scale upwards and get a bigger machine to handle the DB.  In this case, Amazon EC2 would be a fine solution.

If the network is your bottle-neck, you'd be better served using a SAN solution.

Going back to EC2, you might want to do a quick google search to see if there are any issues with their EBS volumes and read/write intensive applications.  We used to experience write queue issues with our app, but a recent patch at Amazon fixed the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 33916813
None
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 33916820
none
0