Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange TRansaction log files on Vmware (vmk files) getting too many and running low on space

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi guys,

I am running ESxi server and hosting an exchange 07 on a virtual machine.  Issue is that I have got 35gb of transaction log files.  I am running Windows NT Backup every week and evidently the NT backup is not flushing these logs like a 3rd party solution would.  Right now we dont have resources to buy any 3rd party product but would like to know how to flush these logs by hand.  I heard the ESEUTIL might be able to do this.  Want to know any alternative ways if any.
0
Comment
Question by:cjameson74
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33640389
eseutil will not flush the logs, you have two options
1. a full backup of the storage group
2. enable circular logging, then disable

if you enable circular logging without a backup there is the potential for data loss
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33640395
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 33640441
Make sure you run NTBackup from the exchange server and choose the information store and not just the edb files.  As long as the backup is successful it should truncate the log files.  The exception is if you are running a ccr cluster and backing up the passive node.  NTBackup does not support vss so that would not work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjameson74
ID: 33640478
So sounds like running a full backup tonight would be the best idea?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
duffman76 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33640505
Yes the full backup is what will truncate.  If you do an incremental every week it will leave them there.  
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33640517
yes, full backup is the best course of action
you can run a full backup one day and incrementals every other day (incremental will truncate once a full has completed)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 33640561
Yes, thanks endital1097. I should have been more clear on that.  The incremental will work if there has been a full backup.  It is usually easier to just run full backups and be done with it though unless they take significant time.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33640673
@duffman with the steal :)
0