Solved

Godaddy dedicated servers

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are currently running a website on a shared plan with an ISP I have used for a long time, unfortunately we seem to be expanding all the time. It has gotten to the point where I believe we need to be looking at a dedicated solution which will give us more control [more work, too!]. I see godaddys pricing seems to be too good to be true....any guys here use their higher end services? Feedback?

I do have an el cheapo linux account with them, and the support is a little lame, I have found. Is their dedicated' support a different animal [better]?.
0
Comment
Question by:jgnunn
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 33644947
Their prices are miles cheap then our provider:

http://www.fasthosts.co.uk/dedicatedservers/

Just make sure they offer SLA's, if they do then support will have to be given in the time stated (unless their are exceptional circumstances). That way if they do slip up and leave you hanging then you can seek reimbursement as they have breached your contract.

Al
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 33645056
Which Applications you are using for your site development..?
Rackspace Dedicated servers are good for quick & Technical support.

http://www.rackspace.com/index.php

Regards,
vijay kadadi
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 33646175
i agree with Kadadi_y,

it depend on what your are wanting to run,

i use http://www.theplanet.com/dedicated-hosting.aspx

CT
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jgnunn
ID: 33646976
We would be looking at a win server running some asp web legacy applications, also joomla/mysql/php for 3 websites, and a minor ftp site for some data storage. My main concern is support times and quality of support.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 33647111
We been using the planet for 3 years with no downtime and run coldfusion and a database server on the box for car center.

CT
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
birwin earned 250 total points
ID: 33657620
I have used GoDaddy's tech support for a few clients, and I have found them to be very good for a budget host, but I don't have any experience with their Dedicated Services.
Realize that the level of service given for a Dedicated Server is usually less than you expect with shared hosting, unless you buy a "Managed" plan, that can be hundreds of dollars more than an "Unmanged" server. Typically an unmanged plan means, we'll keep supplying power and a network to the box. and swap out a hard drive if it fails.
GoDaddy's prices are OK, but  you can find amazing deals on www.WebhostingTalk.com. Go to the site and scroll down to Advertising Forums, then choose Web Hosting. Then choose Dedicated Servers, which I highly recommend that you use.

Realize that "Managed" is a slippery word. Try to phone the company late at night. Many have NO phone option, and it sounds like you want a human to talk to if things go wrong. Make sure you understand what is included in their "Managed" package and if extra fees are involved for the level of service you want.

Even many of the big hosts offer deals on the Webhsotingtalk.com site that are far cheaper than anything you can get off of their regular site. Realize however that dealing with any of these guys is like dealing with a car salesman. Its the extras that will kill you.

Try to get a package that includes everything that you want. Adding extra memory, or hard drive capacity over the original deal can often double the cost. Also watch that the deals are permanent, and not just for a month or two, and then revert to higher fees.

The site also allows you to search for reviews of the companies you are considering.
Some www.webhostingtalk.com offers will indicate that the server can be available in hours. Get a full understanding from them when the server will be available and if they will help you to migrate your files and databases.
There are third party management companies, like the one that I use, http://www.platinumservermanagement.com/ who charge $29.99 a month to manage your server. There is no phone contact and their service agreement states six hour response time. I have found them quicker than that to respond, but respond does not mean solve. Solutions can take longer, but overall, I am happy with them and using them has allowed me to get a much better server, that is unmanged, but has 8GB of memory and a RAID array of  15K SCSI hard drives at a very reasonable cost.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 33660206
OK as per your Applications ( ASP,DOTNET,PHP/ Mysql/ Phpmyadmin..etc) Requirement go with Rackspace  Windows Dedicated Server .So You have Full Access control of server and you can use IIS webserver  for ASP or .Net site and you can install/Configure PHP/Mysql/Phpmyadmin.

If you think Rackspace Hosting is cost is high then you can go with Hostmysite VPS or Dedicated Server.

Regards,
vijay kadadi
0