Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007/Outlook 2007 AutoArchive

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have users running their email on an Exchange 2007 server. They all use Outlook for working with their email. Is there a way on the server end to guarantee that no user ever run autoarchive on their exchange mailbox. This is in order to guarantee email retention....
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent D
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33640409
you can enable group policy to disable autoarchive
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179124(office.12).aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:esmith69
ID: 33640425
What version of Outlook are they running?  There are some Group Policy settings you can configure that let you specify all sorts of options in Outlook, including the ability to run auto archive.

Office 2007 GPO templates:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=92d8519a-e143-4aee-8f7a-e4bbaeba13e7&displaylang=en

Office 2010 GPO templates:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=64b837b6-0aa0-4c07-bc34-bec3990a7956

You have to import the templates corresponding to the client version of Office, then specify the settings in Group Policy Management console.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33641087
ok I am just passing by in case you missed anything (and you didnt..)

@endital's ADM will work.
0