Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

DNS issue with browsing?

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user who's having issues browsing the internet. She can get to some websites but not others. Seems mostly like the search engine sites do not work for her. Google doe3sn't come up, yahoo comes up but you can use the search, etc.

Everything on the network (apps) seems to run correctly.

Doesn't look like a virus, i flushed dns, and also manually added some public dns servers to the TCPIP settings.

Any other ideas on things I can try?
0
Comment
Question by:dak11
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dmarinenko
dmarinenko earned 332 total points
ID: 33640500
Try pinging he website names, do they resolve to the right place (you can check this with a computer that does work)

You can go to a command line and do a "ipconfig /flushdns" to flush out cached entries

Check the hosts file to see if there are any entries other then the loopback
C:\windows\system32\drivers\etc
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Forror
Forror earned 332 total points
ID: 33640524
Check for proxy settings in Tools>Internet Options>Connection>Lan Settings
Check MTU Settings on Router/Switch
Check hosts file for redirections
Might want to run a hijack this scan as well for startup/bho's etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 33640723
I'm going to run a scan tomorrow morning.

Didn't check the host file, but I did flush the dns already and all other machines in the office can get to all the websites so it's a localized problem with just this machine.

I also checked the proxy settings and there's none setup and the machine is setup to automatically detect settings.

I also upgraded IE from 7 to 8 and tried Firefox and the problem remained. I thought about resetting the TCPIP stack but since she has connectivity to some sites and all the network resources I didn't think that would be needed.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 336 total points
ID: 33641163
sounds like some malware.  check that with one of the standard: Spybot, Malwarebytes, HijackThis, etc.  Make sure the AV is up to date and maybe even scan the drive with another AV in another computer.  (Read recently about some virus/malware messing with the hosts files and/or DNS settings so the AV doesn't update anymore).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dak11
ID: 33700473
Couldn't come to a resolution even with all these ideas. Finally just swapped the machine out with another and I'll wipe it out.

0