Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting and Installing 3rd party certificate for Remote Desktop in Windows 2008 R2 Server

Posted on 2010-09-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I've setup a Remote Desktop role(s) on a Windows 2008 R2 server.  Everything is running great and I'm wanting to change from a self-sign certificate to a 3rd party certificate.  

Where do I go to generate my CSR file?  I thought there would be a way to generate it in the RD Gateway Manager, but I'm just not finding it (just importing options or self-sign generator).

Or is a SSL certificate not what I want here?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xdd-llc
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
oztrodamus earned 1000 total points
ID: 33642780
Any IIS server can generate a CSR file. It does not matter that the IIS server is not the intended server for the completed certificate. Just finish processing the file you receive from the certificate provider on the IIS box and you can then export port the cert and it's private key to your gateway box.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 33643921
Yes, that's right. If you use it only in your company you can use cheapest version, create your own certificate for IIS with RDP.
You can use my document, which I prepared for other user from EE

Hope it helps.
cert.doc
0