Solved

I need to See which numbers are missing from two lists in excel

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a master list of numbers. then i have a list of numbers from barb and from cathy. How can i figure out which numbers are in Barb's list but not Cathy's and which are in Cathy's but not Barbs

I have attached a sample here. I think you would use vlookup?

Thanks!
Comparisons.xls
0
Comment
Question by:jtovar3
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 33640555
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:abitoun
ID: 33640603
the following formula works for:
column D
=IF(AND(IFERROR(VLOOKUP(C4,B:B,1,FALSE),"*")<>"*",IFERROR(VLOOKUP(C4,A:A,1,FALSE),"*")<>"*"),"Both","")
column E
=IF(AND(IFERROR(VLOOKUP(C4,B:B,1,FALSE),"*")="*",IFERROR(VLOOKUP(C4,A:A,1,FALSE),"*")<>"*"),"Barb's","")
column F
=IF(AND(IFERROR(VLOOKUP(C4,B:B,1,FALSE),"*")<>"*",IFERROR(VLOOKUP(C4,A:A,1,FALSE),"*")="*"),"Cathy's","")
but i see that you have some values stored as text and some as numbers and this might not work, also not all the values are the same length correct?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
abitoun earned 500 total points
ID: 33640765
if all Cathy's are text then this will work:
Column D
=IF(AND(IFERROR(MATCH((C7&""),B:B,),"*")<>"*",IFERROR(MATCH(C7,A:A,),"*")<>"*"),"Both","")
Column E
=IF(AND(IFERROR(MATCH((C7&""),B:B,),"*")="*",IFERROR(MATCH(C7,A:A,),"*")<>"*"),"Cathy's","")
Column F
=IF(AND(IFERROR(MATCH((C7&""),B:B,),"*")<>"*",IFERROR(MATCH(C7,A:A,),"*")="*"),"Barb's","")

if not make sure that all three columns are text or all theree are numbers

see this link http://www.contextures.com/xlDataEntry03.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtovar3
ID: 33640811
Thanks!
0