Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to unhide the 100 MB hidden + system partition created by Windows 7

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
866 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I'm still looking for a solution to unhide the first 100 MB hidden + system partition created by Windows 7. I need to do it because I need to copy some files there,while Windows 7 is running.
0
Comment
Question by:marietto2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 1600 total points
ID: 33640680
Go to the start menu, right click on computer and select manage. Find disk manager and highlight it.  Right click on the system reserved partition and select change drive letter and paths.

The partition really isn't hidden it just isn't assigned a drive letter by default.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Bawer
Bawer earned 400 total points
ID: 33640768
Correct, just change the drive letter,,,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:marietto2008
ID: 33640921
correct.
0