Solved

Adobe Acrobat 9 Pro gives dll error on opening

Posted on 2010-09-09
15
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Installed Acrobat Pro and had a problem with distiller giving error -3 under the domain user profiles (roaming profiles). So per a link I found here I changed the registry entry to point to the server folder for the users profile. That fixed distiller but now I cannot open acrobat pro without getting a C++ distribution error referring to the msvcr80.dll file.  Another article here says to put that file in the system32 folder or the acrobat main folder if its only in the winsxs folder. Did this and still nothing. It works fine if I log in as the machine administrator account and don't use the domain profile to log in. I've seen posts its because of client registry settings for roaming profiles but I can't find anything that points to what registry setting it is.
0
Comment
Question by:sraley
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 33640607
try changing the profile and install the adobe with admin rights..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33640613
the profile already has local admin rights.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bawer
ID: 33640672
can you create another admin profile and try. also if you have upgrade version try that also...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33640889
Hi

check that the user under this profile has full privileges on these folders. Check folder permission individually.

Program Files\Adobe\
Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\
Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\
Users folder or Documents and Settings\[User Name]\Application Data\Adobe\
Users folder or Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Adobe\

hth
capt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33642631
the domain administrator account logs in and opens up acrobat fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33642682
I have set the privileges to full control on the entire C drive also turning on child inheritance and also did it on the roaming profile share and still receive the error for this user account. This is the first of 5 I have to install so I'm not doing the other 4 until I figure out whats wrong.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33644844
This is clearly a permission issue as you can replicate this using your admin account. All my previous encounters with these type of errors hinged around individual folder permissions... I am not convinced on the inheritance approach and suggest you check the permissions individually to verify before exploring other areas.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33644951
well I check some of the folders you listed security listing shows her name and options greyed out since inheritance is turned on. So are you asking me to undo what I did and just assign permissions to those folders?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
captain earned 500 total points
ID: 33645400
I would try this first. Whilst there is every chance that it makes no difference you will need to check it out to make sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33654357
reinstalled as local admin and seems to have fixed the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33657746
the problem has come back, now it only works for local admin and will not work for any network accounts.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33657793
That makes sense.

You need to have full acces privileges on the said folders. Localadmin has these hence this works. Adding the network users to the local admin group and replacing the localadmin with admin group int the permissions for the folders shoudl fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33657805
the 2 users I have tried are administrators on the local machine. We checked folders before in the thread and permissions were fine.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 33657818
Hm, I wonder if there is something else at play...

Do you have an eSecurity software and office 2007 installed?

I will post this next door too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sraley
ID: 33658041
I just have AVG 9 antivirus only and office 2007 on the machine.
0