Solved

Suppress Event Log Message

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
1,600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Does anyone know of a way to suppress a specific Event Log Message that is constantly writing to the Event Log?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:meade470
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bogeholm
Comment Utility
Hi meade470

Maybe you need to be a bit more specific.

Is it a message from Windows or from a 3rd party application.

There are methods for suppressing some events in the Security eventlog

-M
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
Comment Utility
There are several, actually. As an example, this one from Endpoint fills our logs whenever a virus scan runs, which is daily:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Symantec AntiVirus
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      6
Date:            9/7/2010
Time:            6:01:35 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CORP-SERVER
Description:
 

Could not scan 1 files inside [NAME OF FILE, WHICH IS USUALLY A COMPRESSED FILE, ETC.]

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:meade470
Comment Utility
Here's another example from the System Log

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      WinHttpAutoProxySvc
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      12503
Date:            9/9/2010
Time:            11:17:07 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CORP-SERVER
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 12503 ) in Source ( WinHttpAutoProxySvc ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: 15.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jesaja earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you have a look in hklm\system\curentcontrollset\services\eventlog

you will find all apps, services listed that will report to event log.

But I wouldn't delete anything

for symantec it is normal that it reports maybe search for disabling warnings for symantec av

for the other        WinHttpAutoProxySvc this is a service check it it is correct installed or there are some entries left in the registry

check this out
http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/450520.htm

Event logs must be integer therefore it will not be possible to suppress anything rather check the error
You could filter the log but this feature is limited
0