Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Launch java on iPad

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
How can I launch java on ipad.
0
Comment
Question by:Epsserv
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hboris earned 200 total points
ID: 33644884
You cannot. Java is not supported on iOS. You can, however, use JavaScript to your heart's content.

Boris Herman, ACSA
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 33646202
it true java and flash are not supported on the ipad.
better website support is coming out in november with the ios 4.2 for the ipad.

CT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:colmsmith32
ID: 37948695
If you want to develop java applications on the iPad, you can use 'Koder' to help with the formatting.  It also works for PHP.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40338623
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0