?
Solved

Can log on as administrator to my Server

Posted on 2010-09-09
9
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I cannot log onto my SBS 2008 Server machine it keeps giving me the message
"There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request"

How do I get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:oasistechnical
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 33640782
is it on a domain or standalone? are you logging on as local admin or a domain account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oasistechnical
ID: 33640845
Its on a domain, I cant log in as either
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:grandebob
ID: 33640874
SBS is generally set up as a domain controller. Did you ever have other servers that were domain controllers running? If so, make sure they are on and running.

If this has been your only domain controller ever, you have some serious Active Directory issues. You can attempt to start in safe mode and attempt to log in and disable anything not required to run. (any third party software or services that have been installed) You may even need to restore from a recent backup booting into Directory Services Restore Mode.

In any case, your issue is most likely serious and too complicated to fix via a forum post. I would recommend finding a local professional service company well versed in 2008 SBS server.

Or just reinstall if you don't have anything worth saving on the box.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:oasistechnical
ID: 33640912
This is the only domain controller its a stand alone server, this only started happening after a power failure and wont accept any logon credentials we use
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:grandebob
ID: 33640999
When the server is powered up and on, can you connect to it from another PC via computer management or a file share? If you can, you can attempt to reset the local admin password this way.

Have you attempted booting into safe mode?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 33641051
You can try Kon-Boot: http://www.piotrbania.com/all/kon-boot/
reset admin password and you should be good to go after reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oasistechnical
ID: 33641056
Once the server is booted up all the other workstations are fine, they all log onto the domain 100% and can access shared files, exchange etc

I tried RDP to the server but also wont accept my password

Safe mode also doesnt work

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 33642369
With due respect to some of the other posters, this isn't a password reset issue. An invalid password error is pretty concise and you know when that is the problem. The error as reported means that the SBS server cannot find a global catalog server (which it should be) and no amount of password resetting will fix this.
Also, as a domain controller (as SBS always is), there is no distinction between a local account and a domain account. DCs only have domain accounts, thus there is no "local" account to reset to attempt to get limited access to fix the problem.
In short, the sooner you pull a backup and restore it, the less work you will have to do in cleanup post-restore.
time to test that disaster recovery plan...
-Cliff
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:grandebob
ID: 33642423
Cliff,

You are 100% correct. However it isn't entirely clear from the OP's description of his network if this server is a domain controller or not. Knowing what I know about SBS, it most likely is. SBS does not have to be the only server in a domain, and doesn't necessarily have to be a domain controller, but 99% of the time it is.

OP says: "This is the only domain controller its a stand alone server"

In purely technical terms, it's a contradiction since "Domain Controller" and "Stand alone server" mean two different things, but I think he means "This is the only server I have and is my Active Directory Domain Controller."

The easiest way to tell is when you are on the console at the logon screen, and you drop the "Log on to:" drop box, do you see anything besides your domain name? If it's a domain controller, your domain name will be your only option. If not, you will see something like "SBS2008 (This Computer)"

I agree, he is going to need to do a repair install or revert to a backup. Restoring a backup to a domain controller is not an easy task. Unless he is a full time system admin, with a fair amount of experience, I would recommend finding some IT contractor to help out.

0