Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint the server instance specified was not found

Posted on 2010-09-09
11
Medium Priority
?
1,882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm trying to move a copy of our current SharePoint 2007 site to a new server that will be hosting SharePoint 2010. I'm getting an error when I try to attach the SharePoint 2007 database to SharePoint 2010.

I'm trying to run stsadm -o addcontentdb -url http://<servername> -databasename SharePoint_2010_Test -databaseserver <servername>

When running that I get the follwoing error

"The server instance specified was not found. Please specify the servers address and port"

This is a Virtual Server running in Microsoft Hyper-V with Server 2008R2 Enterprise with SQL Server 2008R2 installed.

Here are the steps we performed to get this far

1. backup existing content DB from SharePoint 2007 Server
2. copy file to SharePoint 2010 server
3. Install SharePoint 2010
4. Created new site collection in 2010
5. Went to central admin removed new site collection web db
6. Tried using stsadm to add new content DB into SharePoint 2010

and that's when I'm getting the error from above.
0
Comment
Question by:bkpierce
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Inderjeetjaggi
ID: 33640914
Not sure about access but you can try below article to achieve the same with an infopath form
Publish a database to a SharePoint site:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc262263.aspx

Inder
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Inderjeetjaggi
ID: 33641012
Sorry i wanted to post it on some other issue.

I am not sure about 2010 but in WSS we can get the instance name from below registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Microsoft SQL Server\Instance Names\SQL
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33643016
when you created the new web app in 2010, did you use the same URL as 2007?  are you sure you aren't typing something in wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkpierce
ID: 33646101
I used a different URL because we still want to keep the 2007 site live for a few weeks while we do some testing with 2010.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33646140
and you are running this command on the 2010 box, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkpierce
ID: 33646143
correct
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 33646164
create another web app, using the same url from 2007, and repeat the process.  i dont see why this would matter, but try it.  you can adjust the HOSTS file on the 2010 box if you need to reach the 2010 URL.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33749081
please update or close this question
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkpierce
ID: 33749111
Nothing has worked yet, I need to have the 2007 still up and continue to function and have a copy of the content from that site on the 2010 site with a differnt URL. We still want all users to use the 2007 until we are ready to migrate. For now we just want to test stuff with the 2010 site.

Tried creating a web app, deleting and then attaching the copy of the 2007 content db but I keep getting an error that says "Server instace specified could not be found"
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 33769952
The users won't be affected as you aren't updating DNS to point to the 2010 server.  The 2010 site would only be accessable from the 2010 server (through the HOSTS file).

0
 

Author Comment

by:bkpierce
ID: 33823165
Wiped out SharePoint 2010, reinstalled on the server and had to update some service accounts. This time when running the power shell command line everything worked fine. Thanks for the help.
0