[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to read the resultset from LINQ to IEnumerable

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
              IEnumerable<FundsReceiptBatchDetails> batchIds =
                   (from frBatchids in lstfrbd select new { frBatchids.FundsReceiptBatchID }).Distinct().ToList() as
                   IEnumerable<FundsReceiptBatchDetails>;

I am getting exception like object reference is not set to instance of the object.
0
Comment
Question by:kravindra
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 33643155
There are a few possibilities.  I am confused, though, why you would create a generics List, and thant convert it back to IEnumerable, which is what form it was in before the ToList call.  I prefer to work with List<FundsReceiptBatchDetails> myself.  
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 2000 total points
ID: 33643579
Hi kravindra;

To your question, "How to read the resultset from LINQ to IEnumerable", When you query a database the result set is returned as a IQueryable collection. Because IQueryable inherits from IEnumerable all you need to do is to cast it to a Enumerable by using AsEnumerable method. Then to execute the query and get the result set you must enumerate over the query by using either a foreach loop or applying a method on the query which will enumerate over it such as ToList, ToArray, Count and others.

I would suggest to change your query as follows :

var batchIds = (from frBatchids in lstfrbd
                select frBatchids.FundsReceiptBatchID
               ).Distinct().AsEnumerable();
               
Then enumerate over the query like so :

foreach( var ids in batchIds )
{
    // Do what you need with each ID.
    Console.WriteLine("Value if Id = " + ids.FundsReceiptBatchID);
}                

In the above query batchIds is of type IEnumerable collection of whatever type FundsReceiptBatchID is in the database.

Fernando
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 33651144
Hi kravindra; did this work for you?
0