Solved

Default Date Parameter "Error During Processing"

Posted on 2010-09-09
10
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm having a problem with a DateAdd function in SQL Server Reporting Services as default value for a parameter.  I've entered the expression "=DateAdd("dd",-60,Today())" as the default value and it doesn't show any errors in the expression builder.  But, when I go to preview the report I get the error "An error occurred during local report processing.  Error during processing of 'ActivityFrom' report parameter."

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:itsupport1199
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ghayasurrehman
ID: 33640990
use getDate() instead of Today()
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 33641022
It doesn't recognize getDate.   I get the squiggly lines underneath it.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 33641116
Be sure to include the open and close parentheses.  GETDATE()
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 33641181
I did.  Still no luck.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 33641233
This is exactly how it appears in the default value box: =DateAdd("dd",-60, getDate())
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 33641514
Drop the = and see if that doesn't help. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 33641564
No luck there, either.  When I drop "=" the whole expression gets squigglied in the expression builder and I get the error "The definition of the report '/Member Activities by Chapter' is invalid.  The property 'DefaultValue' or report parameter 'ActivityFrom' doesn't have the expected type."
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 125 total points
ID: 33641989
=DateAdd("d",-60, Today())
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itcouple
itcouple earned 125 total points
ID: 33642011
GetDate works fine but in SQL Server ;) in SSRS you are right using Today()

The parameter you want to use is d, dd doesn't exist.

Regards
Emil
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupport1199
ID: 33642075
Changing "dd" to "d" worked like a charm.  
0