Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the best email broadcast apps?

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We send targeted campaigns to our customers using Queries on our SQL 2000 databases, and need help in developing some better tools to do that with.
0
Comment
Question by:HondoDurham
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tordan
ID: 33641021
The simplest solution is to use Microsoft Word 2007 or later. Using the Mail Merge functionality you can send to a list of email addresses, and it will create one email for each address. This works great if you don't have a mail service that limits your email count per time frame.

otherwise there a few dozen remailers available from http://www.download.com
most of them will let you download demo so you can figure out which one suites your needs. 'Best' is based on what your personal preferences are.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mccracky
mccracky earned 100 total points
ID: 33641443
These days, most any in-house solution is going to get you banned as being a spammer.  I'd look into a hosted solution like MailChimp or Constant Contact or the like.

http://www.mailchimp.com/
www.constantcontact.com/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Tordan earned 100 total points
ID: 33642315
I should say, that if you have your own email server like exchange, you can create a second smtp gateway that only works with email from a specified sender like mailinglist@foo.bar and set that gateway to only allow 1 email send every 5 seconds or so. This will generally keep you from getting tagged as a spammer.

Otherwise mcCracky is also correct you can use a 3rd party service as your remailer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37693342
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0