Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I save/parse CPU usage to a text file in Windows

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What tool/method would be best to save the current CPU Usage statistics and what amount of the CPU each process is using to a text file? This does not have to be a continually changing document but rather just a snapshot.
0
Comment
Question by:iVenture_Solutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 750 total points
ID: 33641131
You could have a look at Process Explorer http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ldap389
ldap389 earned 750 total points
ID: 33641682
You can us Pslist from Pstools
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896682.aspx
For example:
pslist \\%computername% > c:\log.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iVenture_Solutions
ID: 34035704
Thank you
0