Solved

Why do I have amber lights on my MSA60?

Posted on 2010-09-09
43
3,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I purchased a used MSA60 and when I plug it in I have amber lights on the 2 I/O modules and an amber light on the fault LED on the front of the unit.
I have it connected using a P800 to a DL360 G4

I upgraded the firmware from 4.x to 6.86 hoping that would fix the issue but still amber.
do I need 2 i/o modules? is the amber light something I need to be concerned about?
0
Comment
Question by:dtrammell1
  • 16
  • 15
  • 8
  • +1
43 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33645446
An amber light is a sign of some degradation of your MSA.  If you have a dual power supply, make sure that both are on-line and properly functioning.  Also check to see if there is a drive failure in your array.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33645687
all of the drives look fine no messages or lights on them. I do have dual power supplies and both are good. the lights I am seeing are on the 2 I/O Modules and the Fault LED.

From the server I can see all of the drives and am not seeing any errors
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33646308
It shows amber light for bad power, bad disk firmware OR for unitialized array....
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33646970
is there anyway to narrow this down?

I upgraded the firmware hoping this would clear the error but it didnt change anything

there are 10 drives we 2 slots open (no drives) 2 of the drives are not configured yet.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33647338
It is simply process of elimination. We know what the causes are, it's eliminating to discover which one is the cost.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33649362
Since there are no amber lights on the drives or the power supplies.
Is there anything I can test or just do I just start throwing parts at it until the lights go away?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33653087
The MSA60 status should be reported in-band to the controller and this should be reported to the Integrated Maintenance Log which you can view on the server using the Systems Management Homepage. It should also show what's wrong in the Array Diagnostic Report.

Two I/O modules? Are both connected to the same P800? I
s MPIO or whatever other multipath software installed and running properly? (don't know which OS you're running)
Are all the disks dual port?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33653107
Oops, mised this bit
>do I need 2 i/o modules?

Not normally, no. Two I/O modules allows dual-attach to a P800 or dual-domain to a pair of HP-UX boxes and requires dual-ported disks. Normally just use one I/O module but to take one out you'll need a blanking panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33661310
running Windows Server STD 2003
it is connected to a single P800 controller card. not sure about the dual port. I have 10 out of 12 drives only using 8 of these currently no other software running at this time. I am trying to set this up to be a storage server for user data.

We are running hp insight manager and I am not seeing any errors on the card or the drives. I did have a low battery waring and upgraded the firmware then replaced the battery on the mother board. that cleared. there is a Fiber card in the server as well. not sure if this could cause any issues.

I am not seeing any errors on the server at all..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 33661336
Then it mat be time to engage HP support if your MSA60 is under warranty.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33661992
I'd just take the second I/O controller out, since you haven't got a blanking plate you can probably remove the electronics board and then put the metalwork back as a blanking plate. I'm pretty sure it's just because you have the extra I/O module fitted but not in use that the fault lights are on. You don't need the second controller except in special circumstances.

BTW, firmware for the MSA60 is at 2.18, can you run the latest firmware update CD and check what version firmware is on your enclosure.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33662378
i have msa with two controllers. you need to set both controllers for "peer firmware update" to work properly. otherwise they desync.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33663286
I think you're thinking about a MSA1000/1500 gheist, this is just a jbod shelf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33663371
I may be looking in the wrong place but when I look at Insight Manager the firmware at least on the the P800 is 6.86. Im not sure where to look at the MSA60?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33663420
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33663997
thanks I will give this a shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33675105
i did the firmware updates but still have the amber light. I am not seeing any errors as far as the P800 or the drives they all look good.
I am seeing an error on the 6i controller about the battery which I have recently replaced. I am including the reports on both that I generated.
ADUReport6i.txt
ADUReportp800.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33676478
I have taken the I/O Modules out 1 at a time to see if one or the other may have issues does not change anything.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33690261
I haven't seen an ADU report for a MSA60 dual domain model before but I would expect it to show on both port 1E and 2E but there's no mention of a connection on port 1E of the P800. Have you got both SAS cables pluigged into the P800 and into the MSA60?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33690458
I'm not sure if both were connected at the time I ran this report. I have been trying several different things. I reran  the report on the P800 after verifing both cables are connected.
ADUReport.txt
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33691669
Can you confirm enclosure firmware from firmware update CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33691695
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33691963
What does it list the firmware version of the enclosure to be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33718627
sorry I missed this comment.
not sure where to find the version on the enclosure itself.
Array utility is 8.50.5.0
P800 7.18
smart array 6i 2.58
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33721209
Try a firmware update CD plus a mobile phone camera, that's what I had to use before HP support admitted it even had firmware.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33723226
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33725501
I ran the firmware cd-rom 9.10
the reports I have posted are post 9.10 update
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33726009
What do LEDs say?
According to crumbles of information in this thread i would say - device has been connected to mains BUT has not been turned on....
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33726313
I just wish they would answer the question about what version firmware is on the enclosure, here is an example of what I'm asking for...
DSC00076.JPG
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33726616
I found an ADU report for a MSA60 elsewhere in another thread, it says:

   Vendor Id:             HP      
   Product Id:            MSA60          
   Product Rev:           2.16

Yours says:

 Vendor ID                            HP      
   Product ID                           MSA60          
   Product Revision                     1.40

So it looks like you've got 1.40 firmware (the original firmware from when the box was first released about 3 years ago). If that's the case it doesn't support dual domain without a backplane change because the original firmware chip can't be flashed. A good reason to put the amber LEDs on if two I/O controllers are installed.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=3302295&prodTypeId=12169&objectID=c01361896
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33768113
PSP 9.10b I have contains

Online ROM Flash Component for Windows - HP ProLiant DL380 G5 (P56) Servers Version 2009.07.10
Online ROM Flash Component for Windows - DG072ABAB3, DG072BB975, DG146ABAB4, and DG146BB976 drives Version HPDD
Online ROM Flash Component for Windows - HP Integrated Lights-Out 2 Version 1.82

PLEASE UPDATE FIRMWARE - burn FW910B.2010_0730.4.iso to a blank CD at low speed and use it for firmware upgrades.


0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 33772707
It also contains firmware for the MSA60 backplane which he can't apply because he's got the original ones that can't be updated. Take the disks out and throw them away it will still have the error LEDs on because 1.40 does not support dual domain *and* it doesn't support upgrading.

There are 3 solutions I can think of,

1, return it and complain
2, buy a pair of new backplanes 454574-001  (or persuade HP to swap under warranty)
3, make it into a single domain model.

I suspect taking one of the controllers out and power-cycling as I suggested earlier didn't work because the controller has written onto the RIS metadata the fact that it was once dual domain. I think the RIS will have to be erased as well (unless HP write a bit of code to do a dual-to-single-domain migration) which means doing a system erase which will wipe metadata off every disk in the system **including those in the server**



0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33773571
but his controller is 1.50 and he tries with old 2007/2008 firmware CD.
for warranty return it would be valuable to have service notice ID from HP about particular backplane model.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33776548
Where do you see it as 1.50? I must admit I can only be sure from a screenshot from the firmware CD which he doesn't seem to want to give us.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33776561
You're not going from the screenshot that *I* uploaded as an example of what he should upload are you?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33778479
msa60flash installed 1.50 on cd 1.42
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33778668
That's my server, not his.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 33778765
phew, sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33781133
sorry guys had a lot going on. I have installed the 9.10 firmware update but it is not updating the MSA60. I will try removing one of the I/O Modules as soon as i can. if not its back to square one....

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33849418
I booted off the CD again and got the message that all the Firmware is up to date however when I restart and watch the screen it gives me a firmware error 1.40 so I am assuming its a bad Backplane

since it was used when we purchased I dont have any recourse with HP I will just have to bite the bullet and purchase another.
thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dtrammell1
ID: 33849455
Some of the experts get a little impatient. some of us are working one a live network with more that one issue going on at a time. We all appriciate the help but dont appriciate some of the attitude.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 33850373
HP (at least in UK) don't care if it's second hand or not, they just go from their date of manufacture database which www.hp.co.uk/warranty also uses to tell if it's still under warranty or not.
0