Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 RWW and terminal server single sign on

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We are using Small Business Server 2008 and I am setting up a separate 2008 R2 server as a terminal server (or RDS now).  RWW and RDS both individually tout single sign on, but when I try to connect to the RDS server  through RWW (after already signing in to RWW)  it asks for a username and password to connect.  Is there a way to pass those credentials to the RDS server so it doesn't require a second logon?
0
Comment
Question by:dgooge
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 33645629
You cannot bypass the dual sign-on using RWW to the TS but you can make use of the "terminal server gateway service" built-in to SBS 2008 to use an RDP client that connects directly to the TS and still uses the SSL portion of RWW.

From an earlier post of mine:
SBS 2008 and newer makes use of the TS Gateway service. This allows you to connect directly to a corporate server or PC and bypass RWW altogether, and yet still have the same security as RWW.

To do so the connecting client must have the updated TS/RDP client, version 6.1 or newer, which requires XP SP3, Vista SP1, or Win7/Server 2008. Then start the RDP connection client | click options | advanced | connection settings | and enter the TS gateway address (your SBS server name -probably remote.yourdomain.com). Under the General tab enter the computer name to which you want to connect and user name (domain\user), and save.

Clicking on the saved connection now allows you to connect directly to the corporate PC, still using SSL, and with only a single logon. The first time the connection is used, there are two pop-ups that have to be approved but if you check 'always' they will not be present next time.

This is new to 2008 and a very useful feature, especially for folk that are always connecting to the same server or PC and don't want to have to have to do multiple logins, approve multiple popups, and select a PC.

The following link outlines RWW with SBS 2008 and shows the client connection configuration half way down the page under "TSGateway Integration".
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/06/25/sbs-2008-introduction-to-remote-web-workplace.aspx

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:withtu
ID: 33646404
If we enable SSO in RWW and Remote desktop, then we will have no opportunities to change the credential unless logoff the RWW and login with a sufficient acount again, I don't think this is a good idea, and in most cases, this option will cause security risk either.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 33686407
Thanks dgooge.
Cheers!
--Rob
0