Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i change the domain controller in use by exchange 2010 hub transport

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm running exchange 2010

Under exchange managment console > server configuration > hub transport >servername
If I click on the syetm settings tab I see a domain and global catalog server called test.x.x.x

I want to change this from test.x.x.x to mail.x.x.x.x

test.x.x.x is a dc and gc for a server in my network that is on the other end of a vpn tunnel. if my tunnel goes down for any reason my exchange users can no longer authenticate into outlook web access because the global catlog server cna't be found. I'd like to change this setting to use the domain controller that is on the same subnet as my exchange server
0
Comment
Question by:danielswanson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
George Sas earned 500 total points
ID: 33641207
Do you have this DC configured on the same site in AD Sites and Services ?
Exchange will automatically detect the DC's with GC and use the ones available. And will only look for GC DC's.

Are you sure your DC is also a GC ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 33641260
exchange uses ad sites to determine the domain controllers it will use for communications
use ad sites and services to verify your site and subnet configuration
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:danielswanson
ID: 33642696
I have 3 servers under default first name site. My dc I want to use is a dc and a gc and is listed as so under first name sites. Do i need to add a subnet under sites and services in order to configure this like I need.

Currently exchange is on network 192.168.2.0/24. My dc/gc i want to use with exchange is 192.168.2.10
My other domain controller is on 192.168.1.0. currenlty exchange is using the dc on the 192.168.1.0 network
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:endital1097
endital1097 earned 500 total points
ID: 33642718
yes, you need to create another site (ex. DR site) and two subnets 192.168.1.0/24 and 192.168.2.0/24
associate the appropriate subnet with site
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:danielswanson
ID: 33662824
Thanks guys. I ran into trouble with my dc/gc failing file replication services. Once I fixed the file replication issues and created the sites, exchange started usibng the correct dc/gc. Thank you I'm splitting the points.
0