Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Phones Won't Activate

Posted on 2010-09-09
6
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have BES 5.0 set up in Exchange 2010. All the tests show the server is able to communicate, however none of the blackberry phones will activate. All of these phone worked in the past when the users were running with Notes.

In enterprise activation, I put in the email address and activation password and then choose activate and then nothing happens. No percentage or anything. I tried shutting the phone down and pulling the battery for two minutes, but that didn't help either.

One thing I thought could be the problem is that the email to the domain is received externally, scanned for spam and then delivered to the Exchange server. So mail.domain.com resolves to another location and not the Exchange server.

I also read on a website where deleting and undeleting the servicebook called desktop synch will help the problem. I tried that on one phone and now it has overridden the enterprise activation and is stuck at 68% trying to resynch the service book.

I do have port 3101 set up to forward to the BES server. Not sure if there is anything else required.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian B
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33641222
I also read on a website where deleting and undeleting the servicebook called desktop synch will help the problem. I tried that on one phone and now it has overridden the enterprise activation and is stuck at 68% trying to resynch the service book.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33641474
I think I see the problem... The Exchange server is not fully functional yet. Users' mail is being at the ISP and they access it via webmail. So the activation email never makes it to the Exchange/BES server.

Does this sound correct?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
duffman76 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33645965
If the ETP dat file does not make it to the user's inbox then the blackberry will never activate.  Unless your own the newest sp of 5.0 these message cannot go to the spam folder because the blackberry will not see them.  

If the messages get to the inbox and just sit then the permissions for the bes service account could be wrong.  It might not have the send-as rights that it needs.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 33646188
As long as the user's mail is at the ISP, it won't activate. It must go to the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thompsonwireless
ID: 33672741
Don't use email.  Set up an activation password, have them enter their email address, activation passwd and the server's name, IP address or however it access the BES.  This is how I do it.  I also believe the BES has to have access to a smtp server to send email.

And if you're not seeing a server name when you enter the info, use the BB button to see if you can make it visible.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 33674430
Thanks for confirming.
0