Solved

SQL Studio Management

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When you open the Studio management and run the query it works fine, but when you maximize the window, all the components do not maximize properly. Please see the attachment.

Here is the version information.

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio      10.0.2531.0
Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools      10.0.1600.22
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)      6.1.7600.16385
Microsoft MSXML      3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer      8.0.7600.16385
Microsoft .NET Framework      2.0.50727.4952
Operating System      6.1.7600

Let me know if you need any additional information.
Thanks
Junaid

SQLIssue.docx
0
Comment
Question by:KidsTrainingTeam
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rmm2001
ID: 33641539
What do you mean by "not maximize properly"? That looks like everything is to scale...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 33641592
Are you saying that when you maximize the main Management Studio window that all the tabs within don't maximize also?

Can you click on Tools>Options and under Environment see whether you're using Tabbed Documents or MDI?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KidsTrainingTeam
ID: 33674899
@cmanqus. It tabbed document.

@rmm2001: Please see the updated screen shot document
SQLIssue.docx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Mangus
ID: 33676192
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KidsTrainingTeam
ID: 33676280
Is there a workaround available for this bug? or is there an update patch available from microsoft?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Mangus earned 500 total points
ID: 33676361
The link I gave you mentioned that undocking and redocking a window in SSMS will cause it all to begin behaving properly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KidsTrainingTeam
ID: 33717190
Can you explain what do you mean by "undocking and redocking a window in SSMS "
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:KidsTrainingTeam
ID: 34518705
I couldnt understand the solution initially, but when i tried it later it worked.
0