?
Solved

windows.edb file

Posted on 2010-09-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm trying to defrag my Windows Vista Home premium 32bit machine. I can't seem to complete the defrag process because the os is stating I need to have 15% of free disk space. I notice that there is a file C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\Windows\Windows.edb and it's just under 1 GB. I'm wondering if it's safe to either delete it or move it to another drive and then move it back after the defrag process.

Also, is there a way where I can search for files or folders in a drive and find out which files or folders are taking up the most hard drive space?

Thank you,
vkimura
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PsychoRerr earned 668 total points
ID: 33641276
I'm not familiar with Microsoft Search, but if it runs as a service, but if it does and you stop it, you should be able to move the file elsewhere temporarily without trouble. After moving it back, start the service again.

Right-click My Computer > Manage. Look in Services, under Services and Applications.

WinDirStat is a great (and free) space consumption visualizer. Check out http://windirstat.info/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xdomains
xdomains earned 668 total points
ID: 33643750
Information on windows indexing service and windows.edb file - essentially, you can stop the indexing service from services control panel, and delete the file. But next search will rebuild the file, and it might take some time for the first search to complete.
-----------------------------------------------------------
Windows uses an indexing system to catalogue all the files and folders on the hard disk. This indexing system allows searches and queries to be completed when the operating system is "searching" for particular files during operation.

Whenever a query is executed, the parts of the index it used, is temporarily cached so that further searches filtering the result set need not access the disk, to improve performance. Windows Search stores its index in an internal database file named Windows.edb that exists in the \All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Search\Data\Applications\... folder inside Documents and Settings folder. The size of the database file depends on the size of the index. For example, an index of 230,000 files is around 800 MB in size.

 You should be able to turn off the indexing services and delete the windows.edb file in most situations.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xdomains
ID: 33643761
One more link from microsoft -
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185

Though it talks about exchange database, I guess the utility could be used on any .edb file.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 33644063
you can search on file size if you want : hit indows key + F and select size option to search
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 33644493
Thank you.
0