Solved

Screen is black with white mouse icon and error message "Windows Explorer has stopped working."

Posted on 2010-09-09
47
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Screen is black with white mouse icon and I continue to get the error message "Windows Explorer has stopped working."  Viruses have been detected and removed.  I have tried solutions under both topics and nothing is working.  Your assistance is needed.
0
Comment
Question by:MagsMcKinley14
  • 25
  • 15
  • 3
  • +3
47 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mnathani
ID: 33641219
Have you tried rebooting, hitting F8 at startup and selecting Start with "Last Good Known Configuration"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gmartinnc
ID: 33641227
1. Hit <Ctl><Alt><Del>
2. Select Task Manager
3. Click on Processes
4. Find Explorer.exe
5. Click End Process.
6. Click File/New Task
7. Type Explorer.exe
8. Press Enter or Click OK
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agengler11
ID: 33641299
The virus or malware is still in there. Ther may be a startup item opening on boot stopping explorer from opening. Use Malwarebytes and CCleaner for the win!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33641492
I have done all of the above to no avail
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33641510
Except that I have not been able to run CCleaner.  Is there a way to run it while accessing the drive from another computer.  I see no way to run programs in the state that it is in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33641526
Malwarebytes had found nothing and got stuck on a Norton file...deleted that file and if finished running found no viruses.  MSE found several viruses and deleted them...they were mainly in Java.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agengler11
ID: 33642013
CCleaner has a stand alone version that you can run from a USB stick.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agengler11
ID: 33642019
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33642262
Thought of that but will it work if I have no screen to look at??  I'll give it a try!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufyd
ID: 33642332
Can you access the computer in safe mode?

Turn on your computer, as it is turning on press F8, this should give you a list of options, select safemode with networking. This will allow you to download Ccleaner and Malwarebytes, update them and run your scans again.

Also, click start and type msconfig, in the startup tab remove anything that you do not use. You can remove everything and try and boot normally.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33642495
Do you have the hard disk pulled and connected to another PC or are you remotely accessing infected PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33643160
Can not access the computer via safe mode.
Cannot type anything...black screen...access to start up options before Windows logon and CTL, ALT, DEL works.  Seems that everything is working but can't see anything.
Hard drive is pulled to run virus scans.
Sorry for the delay...we are in the middle of a fire emergency here in Boulder, CO
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33643205
OS is Vista judging from zones. Is that correct?

Do you have a Vista DVD or can you access repair tools at bootup? If neither, a recovery disk is available here: http://neosmart.net/blog/2008/download-windows-vista-x64-recovery-disc/

Or better yet -- do you happen to have a copy of MS DaRT 6.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33643575
I have Vista disks but not with SP1...told I need to create a Vista SP1 slipstream installation DVD - http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/88236-repair-install-vista.html.  I think SP1 is installed since when it tries to boot into safe mode it indicates SP1.  Not my computer so I'm not sure which SP is installed.  Startup repair did nothing nor did trying going back to a previous restore point.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33643717
You do not need to slipstream any SPs and you cannot do a "repair" install since you can't boot into Vista. The old repair install of XP and earlier ended with Vista. The only way to do a "repair" install is to do an upgrade using the same version and you have to start the upgrade from within Vista.

The recovery disk or Vista DVD allow you to run repair options. See this article for more info: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html

None of the repair options may work, but it's your best bet at this point.

There are backup copies of the registry hives which can be accessed from a boot disk such as UBCD4Win or Bart PE. We'll address those later, if needed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33643723
Note: If you'd like to slipstream SPs into Vista DVD, here's the easiest way: http://www.vlite.net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33643787
I have already run the repair options that bleepingcomputer suggested with no luck.  I was going to try - "How To Perform a Repair Installation For Vista

This will allow you to repair your Vista installation and keep all of your personal user account files, settings, and programs. You will be performing a Upgrade Install from within your currently running Vista."

This was sugguested by http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/88236-repair-install-vista.html.  It does say that I need to create a Vista SP1 slipstream installation DVD.  Thoughts?

I am starting to wonder if I should do a clean install.  What is making this so difficult?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33643810
How do you expect to do an upgrade (repair) install if you can't boot into Vista? I am well aware of how a "repair" install of Vista works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33643883
willcomp I don't mean to question you I'm just trying to figure it out.  I realize you know much more that I do...I'm trying to learn.  It seems as though Vista is running I simply can not see it.

So if I can not upgrade/repair install of Vista, what is my choice?

I really appreciate your help!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33644001
I am signing off for tonight.  I will be back at it on Monday, helping a friend celebrate her 80th Birthday and praying my home does not burn down!  However if my house burns down I won't need to worry about that computer's problems.

Please post any additional suggestions at your convenience, thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mnathani
ID: 33651157
I would try running Spinrite on that disk
many times it fixes corrupt OS
you should try it
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33664992
Hello...I'm back.

willcomp...any other suggestions?

mnathani...I've never heard of or use Spinrite.  Do you believe that if a virus has corrupted Windows Explorer that this program may fix it?  I assume data should be backed up first but from the information I have read that it should, if working properly, keep my HD's integrity and keep programs and files accessible.  Am I correct??

Has anyone else had luck using Spinrite?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33665237
Yes, there are 2 other things. I have some service calls to handle and will be back later. It'll take me a while to type -- I'm not a touch typist and arthritis is acting up today. Bear with me and we'll get it done.

Very briefly; you can run chkdsk from Vista DVD recovery tools and there should be a backup copy of registry hives on hard disk.

I think you have a registry error. Were you able to run system restore from the recovery tools?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33665448
Hello willcomp...Sorry to hear your arthritis is acting up...no fun.

I am running another virus scan - SuperAntiSpyware - it's finding some adware cookies.  I believe I already ran chdsk from my computer while I had it connected...assume that would give me the same info.  I will run it to make sure.

I was able to run system restore, which did not solve the problem, but when I put it back in it's tower I was planning on selecting another earlier restore point.

I'll wait to hear from you...thank you for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33667441
Finishing Backing up drive...about 40 min left.

Found another trojan virus - Rogue:JS/FakeSpypro with MSE.  Should I run Hitman Pro as well??

Ran chkdsk -
Checking file system on H:
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is HP.


A disk check has been scheduled.
Windows will now check the disk.                        
Cleaning up instance tags for file 0x2a47c.
  250688 file records processed.                                  

  1167 large file records processed.                            

  0 bad file records processed.                              

  0 EA records processed.                                    

  60 reparse records processed.                              

  331102 index entries processed.                                

  0 unindexed files processed.                              

  250688 security descriptors processed.                          

Cleaning up 1183 unused index entries from index $SII of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 1183 unused index entries from index $SDH of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 1183 unused security descriptors.
  40208 data files processed.                                    

CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
  34502624 USN bytes processed.                                    

Usn Journal verification completed.
CHKDSK discovered free space marked as allocated in the volume bitmap.
Windows has made corrections to the file system.

 720707998 KB total disk space.
 331341252 KB in 198683 files.
    113988 KB in 40209 indexes.
         0 KB in bad sectors.
    380366 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
 388872392 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
 180176999 total allocation units on disk.
  97218098 allocation units available on disk.

Internal Info:
40 d3 03 00 37 a5 03 00 07 8a 06 00 00 00 00 00  @...7...........
b1 31 00 00 3c 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  .1..<...........
41 00 00 00 12 75 19 77 00 8f 3b 00 08 87 3b 00  A....u.w..;...;.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33668274
OK...reinstalled HD.  Now it can not find any system restore points...before there were many.  Windows Explorer has stopped working error message is still popping up and the screen is black with a white mouse icon.  What next?????
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 33668302
When you ran chkdsk, did you use the /r switch? If not, boot from DVD and navigate through menus to a command prompt. Then run chkdsk /r
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33668486
no...I ran it while it was connected to my computer.  Rightclick on HD, properties, tools, Error checking.  Should I still do that...I just ran the System File Checker.  It found error and was unable to fix some but.....I got my screen back and am not getting the "Windows Explorer has stopped working" message.  I am updating virus protection and ran CCleaner.  Am I out of the woods or should I see what is in the CBS.log?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 33668533
How were you able to run SFC? I've never been able to get it to run from a commend prompt when booting from DVD and you had a non-responsive OS.

Won't hurt to check the SFC log and see what, if anything, couldn't be fixed.

I don't know whether error checking from within Windows includes the repair (/r) option. I would think not. However, if the PC seems OK, leave well enough alone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33668592
I was never using the DVD...I was hitting F8 then this time I loaded in safe mode with command prompt...hadn't tried that before.  I went to social.answers.microsoft while you were working.  It sugguested running SFC.

The error check has a box you can check that says "Automatically fix file system errors"

I'm getting some error when I shut down...grabbing the camera to get it all.  Can close it and am still booting...we'll see.  i'll look into those errors.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33668628
For some reason, I had thought you couldn't boot into Safe Mode or I would have suggested that long ago. Must have been a senior moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33668667
That happens!!  Lots has been written...hard to keep track of everything!!

You have been awesome, truly a huge help.  I'm letting the computer update, run a virus full scan (again) and see if I can make heads or tails if I am still getting error messages.

I would like to post you up tomorrow if that works.  Our plane was cancelled last night so I need to get some rest...up way too early this morning to catch a plane home.

Thanks a million!  I'll be in touch tomorrow.
Warm regards,
Margaret
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33674066
OK...so far so good.  Defraging, may run one more virus check...Hitman Pro.  Do you like Windows Defrag or do you sugguest another?

In regards to your comment willcomp...I could not boot into safe mode at all, however safe mode with command prompt did work.

The error when shutting down was hpqgpc01.exe Application error...it may have been there before or the virus may have damaged their HP Printer files.  I have solutions to fix the issue.

willcomp...I have found the CBS log but access is denied.  I have tried changing permissions to no avail.  How would I remedy this?  Thanks for your help.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33674364
Also ran updates, including sp2...would that help make things more stabile??
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 33674435
Windows defrag does a decent job but is rather slow. I've been using this utility for a few months now and am impressed with its speed and ease of use. Might be a good addition to your toolbox.  http://www.glarysoft.com/products/utilities/disk-speedup/

You may need to take ownership of the cbs.log file. Instructions for Vista: http://www.vistax64.com/tutorials/67717-take-ownership-file.html

Regarding hpqgpc01.exe Application error -- is Vista 32 bit or 64 bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33674535
Thank you for the wealth of information!!

Vista 64 bit
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33674994
Cool...thanks for the above...I thought I had changed all the permissions but when I went into advanced I change the Owner and that got me in...thanks!!

I have the log but have no idea what to look for??  I've attached the file...at least I hope it is.

Can you stop a windows defrag then run the one you sugguested...it is taking forever!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33675236
Yes, you can stop a defrag. Should be a cancel radio button.

Try again on attaching the log.

The hpqgpc01.exe Application error on shutdown is due to HP printer driver calling a 32 bit function. You can see if HP has updated drivers. If not, it's just an annoyance.

Installing SP2 and updates probably won't increase stability. SP2 is not the major upgrade that SP1 was. I do highly recommend installing SPs and updates unless there is a good reason not to do so (some updates are problematic).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33675410
it's too big 98 MB.  Do you want me to look for anything, break it down or not worry about it?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33675502
See if this link helps: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928228
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33675968
Hitman Pro just found more viruses...argh!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33676500
I'm getting a head ache trying to read all the text from today and yesterday.  Would it be helpful or make any difference to run Sfc /scannow again with all I've done and the viruses that have been found since the last run?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33677015
It probably is not necessary but won't hurt to run again in the off chance something is awry. SP2 replaced a lot of the Vista system files. You may need a Vista DVD with SP2 slipstreamed to repair/replace corrupt files.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33677024
Is the PC running OK? Any BSODs or other errors? If everything is OK, I'd leave it alone -- if it ain't broke, don't fix it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33678892
Thanks willcomp...everything is running well.  I agree, best to leave things alone.  Thanks for all of your help, patience and input.  Take care.
Warmly,
Margaret
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 33678907
Many solutions solved the issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 33678938
Glad to be of help.

Now that PC is functional, run a complete scan with MBAM if you have not already done so. Be sure to update MBAM prior to scan.

What did Hitman find?
0