[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Droid X & VPN PPTP

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am trying to access my VPN with my Droid X Android phone. Ive tried 3G Mobile Hotspot, Tethering, & an app called 5 VPN and none of these options will give me joy. My question is....Does anyone have this phone and was successful at connecting to a VPN using PPTP on Verizons Network?
0
Comment
Question by:agengler11
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Red-LineNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 33641819
Hi agengler11,

I have a Droid X and VPN all the time. Go to settings/Wireless & Network Setting/ VPN settings and a new VPN connection.

Thanks,
Red-LineNetworks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:agengler11
ID: 33667376
I tried this and I get a connection error every time. When I connect to the same VPN from my iPad or PC or Laptop it connects fine. Do you think it could be Verizon blocking ports?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 34262534
To see if it's a verizon issue, try it when connected over wifi.
0