Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't create a forward lookup zone for our new 2008 domain (on a different forest) from our 2003 DNS server

Posted on 2010-09-09
8
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have setup a new domain (Windows 2008) that is not on the same forest as the rest of our 2003 domain. With this new domain, comes 2008 DNS server (of-course). We were able to add a forward lookup zone (2ndary) of our 2003 domain from our 2008 DNS server but we can't create a forward lookup zone for our new 2008 domain (on a different forest) from our 2003 DNS server.

There are no trust relationship establish at this point. We don't want our 2008 domain to access resources or anything in our 2003 domain.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Lfuragganan
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agengler11
ID: 33641283
If you dont want it to access anything in your 2003 domain and vica versa, Why do you want to add it to DNS?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TarekIsmail earned 1000 total points
ID: 33641602
HI ,
it seems you need to configure Zone transfer for your new DNS server(Windows 2003 Domain) .
please check attached image

Good Luck!
Tarek Ismail
DNS-Zone-transfer.PNG
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 33642248
Most likely the zone replication isn't setup like the above said. Check to make sure you have the zone transfer available.

Why not just forward the requests to the other domain. Go into your DNS server go to properties then Forwarder tab add the forwarder here which would be the other DNS server
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Lfuragganan
ID: 33642697
To agengler11: At this time, we dont want this new domain to access resources from our current domain. We only want machines in new domain and current domain  to resolve hostnames from each domain. From the new domain (2008), we're able to resolve the hostnames from the current domain but not vice versa.

To Tareklsmail and dariusg: Thanks. I will try what you guys recommended and will keep you guys posted.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34659671
I would like to object to this post since even though the Author didn't post that the solutions provided fixed his\her issue.

Both of these solutions would have fixed the issue.

http:#a33641602
http:#a33642248
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 34690209
Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0