Solved

Has our clients website been disqualified in Google?

Posted on 2010-09-09
15
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hey all,

Are you able to check out to see whether our clients website - www.be-dazzled.co.nz has been disqualified in Google?

It is showing a Page Rank of 0, and also when you type in be-dazzled in Google New Zealand which is the website name and URL, it doesn't show on the first page, we are getting quite low rankings too which is strange as have just done some SEO work on it.

Can somebody advise me or let me know where I can check websites if they have been disqualified!?

Thanks
Sheldon
0
Comment
Question by:SparxNZ
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SparxNZ
Comment Utility
Can somebody tell me why there rankings are so low for the following terms?

Contemporary Jewellery Online = #18 in New Zealand on Google
Valentines Day Jewellery =  #20 in New Zealand on Google
Diamond Necklaces = #39 in New Zealand on Google
Costume Jewellery = #39 in New Zealand on Googlee
Diamond Earrings = #47 in New Zealand on Google
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
FactorB earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can check your google rank here
http://www.prchecker.info/check_page_rank.php
And you are right it is 0/10, but on the other side it shows the first page to me.

Regards,
B.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AndyBeard
Comment Utility
Site explorer is only showing 3 links... from your own blog

If I was a human Google inspector loking at your company blog, I would look on it as being all paid links to your clients trying to get them indexed... and discount every single one of them.

What you are doing isn't SEO work
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparxNZ
Comment Utility
Hey B,

Can you show me what search results it is showing on the first page?

Thanks
Sheldon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FactorB
Comment Utility
I am sorry, I was wrong. You are not on the first page.The first page is mostly about a movie Bedazzled. :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparxNZ
Comment Utility
Okay thanks for that, it seems we need to do some more link building for the client then. :) But I wonder why it's a Google Page Rank 0
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FactorB
Comment Utility
Well tell your customer to buy some internet safety certificate. Contemporary Jewellery, Online Jewellery, Diamond Earrings, Costume Jewellery and more! ... actually it is not "Buy Rolex Replica", but still looks like a spam. You can simplify the text, add references and linking to the site, Google likes that...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:AndyBeard
AndyBeard earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There were 2 PageRank updates in June
The update in July was thought to be penalty related

But that is just Toolbar PageRank

This will help you understand that better
http://seobullshit.com/myth-tool-bar-pagerank/
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparxNZ
Comment Utility
How can you find out what Page Rank something was a couple of months back?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AndyBeard
Comment Utility
That is what the Toolbar shows... whatever it was at the last time it was updated for that site

It is not something to fixate on - build links and pages for queries that have been previously tested with PPC and proven to convert into sales or whatever goals you have set.
Alternatively if you can leverage lots of authority links you might be able to rely on some search data to give you clues as to how to plan your SEO campaign.

Keyword tools and even Google's Adwords tools are generally inaccurate in reporting search volumes - it is just relative.

Rankings for terms people aren't searching for and which don't turn into buyers are meaningless.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparxNZ
Comment Utility
AndyBeard - what tool do you recommend for Keyword Research? Word Tracker?

I wonder what we have done wrong to get it a penalty, is there any way to track what could have caused a penalty?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:AndyBeard
Comment Utility
A good start is the adwords keyword tool, or something that uses data from it such as Market Samurai - it isn't industrial grade more for people working on their own projects, but a good start. You can also look at things like SEMRush for competitive data.

Services like Raven Tools are popular due to integrated data and reporting.

But you are never going to get decent data for New Zealand other than something based on adwords, and the numbers typically will be much higher than real numbers... plus Google Instant may change things.

I didn't say you have a penalty - I said the few links you have got the client from your blog, if I was a human inspector I would discount.

In most cases Google doesn't penalize a site for receiving links, but they might limit the ability of a site selling links to pass PageRank. I am not saying that is what has happened. Just how it could be interpretted.

I am assuming that your client has already registered with Google webmaster tools and then granted you access - there will be some information there.

I don't think your client site has any kind of penalty, it just hasn't got a decent amount of incoming links to rank for anything worth mentioning.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:musemuse
Comment Utility
you may try http://www.capraz.org, it is turkish but wery professional if you can understand
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:riteheer
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0