?
Solved

exchange 2007 server, legacy Mailbox can not use OWA

Posted on 2010-09-09
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
It seems like i ma missing somethig as users that have "Recipient Type Details" seem not to be able to use OWA , when they connect to OWA and enter their user ID and Password they get an error that says:

Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StoragePermanentException
Exception message: There was a problem accessing Active Directory.

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ExchangePrincipal.Save()
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.DispatchLanguagePostLocally(OwaContext owaContext, OwaIdentity logonIdentity, CultureInfo culture, String timeZoneKeyName, Boolean isOptimized)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.DispatchLanguagePostRequest(OwaContext owaContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.PrepareRequestWithoutSession(OwaContext owaContext, UserContextCookie userContextCookie)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.InternalDispatchRequest(OwaContext owaContext)
Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.RequestDispatcher.DispatchRequest(OwaContext owaContext)
System.Web.HttpApplication.SyncEventExecutionStep.System.Web.HttpApplication.IExecutionStep.Execute()
System.Web.HttpApplication.ExecuteStep(IExecutionStep step, Boolean& completedSynchronously)

Inner Exception
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.InvalidADObjectOperationException
Exception message: Property Languages cannot be set on this object because it requires the object to have version 0.1 (8.0.535.0) or later. Current version of the object is 0.0 (6.5.6500.0).

Call stack

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.PropertyBag.set_Item(PropertyDefinition key, Object value)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADObject.set_Item(PropertyDefinition propertyDefinition, Object value)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADObject.StampCachedCaculatedProperties(Boolean retireCachedValue)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADObject.ValidateWrite(List`1 errors)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.Recipient.ADRecipient.ValidateWrite(List`1 errors)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.Recipient.ADUser.ValidateWrite(List`1 errors)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.Save(ADObject instanceToSave, IEnumerable`1 properties)
Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ExchangePrincipal.Save()
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33641672
Try running
Set-mailbox user- applymandatoryproperties
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:sunnyc7
sunnyc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 33641675
Error:
Exception message: Property Languages cannot be set on this object because it requires the object to have version 0.1 (8.0.535.0) or later. Current version of the object is 0.0 (6.5.6500.0).
>> Mailbox object properties refer to exchange 2003

Resolution:
For the user who is facing this issue

run this from exchange shell

Set-Mailbox User_Name -ApplyMandatoryProperties
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941146

thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sunnyc7
ID: 33641929
Man you are everywhere today....and doing this from your phone.

mspencer100 - thanks for the points.
0