Solved

Stack Overflow at line: 0

Posted on 2010-09-09
2
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Whenever you open IE8 and go to a website you get an error box which states "Stack Overflow at line: 0"

This happens no matter what web site we go to.

What does this refer to? and how do you get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:HCS1
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 33646648
Is this occurring on one machine, or many machines?
Try resetting the browser and see if that fixes the problem?  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ddiazp earned 500 total points
ID: 33658221
Is this under windows xp, vista or 7?

I've had a friend have that before, he re-installed IE
0