Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mac Filtering not working though repeater

Posted on 2010-09-09
12
Medium Priority
?
2,146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a dlink DGL-5400 Router and a Hawking Repeater.

I am using Mac Filtering on the router

Everything worked fine until I added the repeater, Now the blocked mac's are able to get an ip address unlike before.

Do you have any idea as to why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:beatified
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33641858
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 33641878
I didn't ask how to set mac filtering I asked why it is not working any longer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33641918
you can go directly to the web interface and set it up see if there is a mac filtering in there and enable it.
Out of the box the ip is 192.168.1.240. Login is: admin, pw:1234  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Amnonm earned 2000 total points
ID: 33641995
I believe that you need to set it up on the AP
If the AP is connected to the router and the MAC is already authorized in the router routing table so the problem is from the AP side you need to set it up in there.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 33642069
The Repeater is connected to the router, but the router is reporting that it has served an ip address to the blocked mac whitch is what strikes me as odd. Maybe theres no way to overcome this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33642159
And the blocked MAC is the repeater's ma or of another device in your lan?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 33642576
The blocked mac is of a laptop. Not the repeater.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33642869
Did you try accessing the Hawking web interface?
cause it's the repeater causing a security issue with mac filtering
since the router security does not apply to the repeater connected devices.

 i will need to know what configuration is on the repeater.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:beatified
ID: 33643264
Well since the router is dishing out the ips I would think that it would refuse it an ip address which is all mac filtering does right? The repeater has no setting for mac filtering.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abhinaysinha
ID: 33739078
Have you set the repeater's mac as authorised in filtering?

Many repeaters just send a single MAC address for all the devices connected to it, or maybe it is just sending the cloned MAC of the first device connected to it which is allowed in filtering.

You can get the details by typing Run >> Cmd >> arp -a on a machine connected to the AP directly and seeing the MAC addresses of the PCs behind the repeater.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:beatified
ID: 33970708
You were right I found mac filtering on the repeater.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Amnonm
ID: 33973270
Good happy to help :)
0