Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why does User Authentication dialog popup when access a SharePoint Calendar from Outlook 2007?

Posted on 2010-09-09
4
Medium Priority
?
770 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Why does User Authentication dialog popup when access a SharePoint Calendar from Outlook 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:dangi001
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaustin1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33641854
There could be a number of reasons, I think, but I would make sure that you've added your Sharepoint site to your IE "Trusted Sites" (in your IE Options under Security) and set security to Low.  That's what did the trick for us.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:morganmce
ID: 33641993
As stated above, adding to trusted sites will most likely do the trick.
Failing that, add it to Local Intranet sites instead, and then click on Custom Level, and scroll down to User authentication. Ensure that it is set to "Automatic logon only in intranet zone"
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123451
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0