?
Solved

how to disable the password complexity in a server 2008 workgroup?

Posted on 2010-09-09
7
Medium Priority
?
2,198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

  I have a windows 2008 server that is just on a workgroup inviornment. I created some users and just wanted to use a simple 3 or 4 character password but it asked for a more complex password. Where can I disable that at?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amodeo
ID: 33641881
Go into the users property in Active Directory and set it so the user cant change their password and password never expires and then hit ok.  Then right click on the user and select "change password" and make it whatever you want.  It should keep it from thereon.  

-Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 33641899
this is on a workgroup thought not domain. there is no AD.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaustin1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33641914
Click Start, Administrative Tools, Local Security Policy.

Once that's open, go to Account Policies, Password Policies and change the requirement there.

Hope that helps!

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:amodeo
ID: 33641927
Sorry, didn't read through enough..... my bad
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 33641933
Take a look at this link as it provides screenshots to accomplish this..
http://www.elmajdal.net/Win2k8/Using_Windows_Server_2008_as_a_Workstation.aspx#step2

Hope this helps~!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 33641946
If that doesn't play ball, then perhaps you've got a local policy restricting your passwords.
Go to Start, Programs, Administraitive Tools, Computer Managemtn, Local Security Policy.  Sorry my machine's playing up so I can't see if that's exactly correct,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 33641955
THAT WAS WHAT I WAS LOOKING FOR!!! THANKS.
0